• English

Governance and organizational structure

Governing Bodies

United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and Executive Committee

Chairperson:

H.E. Mr. Yuri AMBRAZEVICH,  Ambassador (Belarus) 

Vice-Chairpersons:

H.E. Mr. Adrian COSMIN VIERITA, Ambassador (Romania)

H.E. Mr. Didier CHAMBOVEY, Ambassador (Switzerland)

 

 

 

Sectoral Committees

Committee on Environmental Policy  

Chairperson:

Ms. Elisabete QUINTAS DA SILVA (Cohesion and Development Agency, Portugal)

Vice-Chairpersons:

Ms. Ekatarina KOUZNETSOVA (Ministry of Natural Resources and Environmental Protection, Belarus)

Mr. Matthias DE MOOR (Department of Environment and Spatial Development, Belgium)

Mr. Lukáš POKORNÝ (Ministry of Environment, Czech Republic)

Ms. Nino TKHILAVA (Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection, Georgia)

Mr. Michael BASS (Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety, Germany)

Ms. Aliya L. SHALABEKOVA (Ministry of Energy, Kazakhstan)

NB: The Bureau member to be nominated by the country (Republic of Moldova)

Mr. Yuri TSATUROV (Federal Service for Hydrometeorology and Environmental Monitoring (Roshydromet), Russian Federation)

Ms. Biljana FILIPOVIC DUSIC (Ministry of Environmental Protection, Serbia)

Ms. Martine ROHN-BROSSARD (Swiss Federal Office for the Environment, Switzerland)

Ms. Megan MCPHEE (Permanent Mission of the United States of America to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva)

 

Inland Transport Committee

Chairperson: 

Mr. Kristof SCHOCKAERT (Belgium)

Vice- Chairpersons: 

Ms. Marie-Pierre MEGANCK (France)

Mr. Jerzy KLENIEWSKI (Poland)

Ms. Maria Magdalena GRIGORE (Romania)

Mr. Sergey ANDREEV (Russian Federation)

Members: 

Mr. Ravil ISGANDAROV (Azerbaijan)

Mr. Sergei DUBINA (Belarus)

Ms. Ingeborg Annette DETTBARN (Germany)

Mr. Antonio ERARIO (Italy)

Mr. Hans Gerard SCHOLTEN (Netherlands)

Ms. Carmen GIRON (Spain)

Mr. Jean-Claude SCHNEUWLY (Switzerland)

Mr. Atageldi HALJANOV (Turkmenistan)

Mr. Roman SYMONENKO (Ukraine)

 

Conference of European Statisticians  

Chairperson:

Ms. Marjo BRUUN (Statistics Finland)

Vice-Chairpersons:

Mr. Stepan MNATSAKANYAN (National Statistical Service of the Republic of Armenia)

Mr. Anil ARORA (Statistics Canada)

Mr. Konrad PESENDORFER (Statistics Austria)

Mr. Julio SANTAELLA (National Institute of Statistics and Geography, Mexico)

Mr. John PULLINGER (United Kingdom Statistics Authority)

Ms. Liz MACPHERSON (Statistics New Zealand)

Observers to the CES Bureau:

Ms. Mariana KOTZEVA (EUROSTAT)

Mr. Louis Marc DUCHARME (IMF Statistics Department)

Mr. Vladimir SOKOLIN (Interstate Statistical Committee of the Commonwealth of Independent States)

Ms. Martine DURAND (OECD Statistics Directorate)

Mr. Stefan Schweinfest (United Nations Statistics Division)

Ms. Haishan FU (World Bank)

 

Committee on Sustainable Energy 

Chairperson:

Mr. Jürgen KEINHORST (Director, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety, Germany)

Vice-Chairpersons:

Mr. Nazir RAMAZANOV (Adviser to the Chairman, The State Agency on Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources, Republic of Azerbaijan)

Mr. Admir SOFTIC (Assistant Minister for Energy Sector, Ministry of Foreign Trade and Economic Relations, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Mr. Ron ADAM (Special Envoy for Energy and OECD Coordinator, Israel)

Mr. Sergio GARRIBBA (Advisor on Energy Policy to the Minister of Economic Development, Italy)

Mr. Ramazan ZHAMPIISOV (Executive Director, KazEnergy Association, Kazakhstan)

Mr. Hubert SCHWARZ (Director, Raw Materials Policy and Analysis, Ministry of the Environment, Poland)

Mr. Talyat ALIEV (Deputy Director, Department for International Cooperation, Ministry of Energy, Russian Federation)

Mr. Jean-Christophe FÜEG (Head, International Energy Affairs, Swiss Federal Office of Energy, Switzerland)

Ms. Nataliya BOYKO (Deputy Minister, Energy and Coal Industry for European Integration, Ministry of Energy and Coal Industry, Ukraine)

Mr. Jarad DANIELS (Director, Planning and Environmental Analysis, Office of Fossil Energy, United States Department of Energy, United States)

Observer:

(Nominated for election at the 27th session)

Ms. Jelena SIMOVIC (Assistant Minister for the Sector for European Integration International Cooperation and Project Management, Ministry of Mining and Energy, Republic of Serbia)

Bureau Members ex officio (Chairpersons of the Subsidiary Bodies):

Experts Group on Resource Classification

Mr. David MACDONALD (Vice-President, Segment Reserves, BP Exploration Operating Co. Ltd)

Group of Experts on Cleaner Electricity Production from Fossil Fuels

Mr. Barry WORTHINGTON (Executive Director, The United States Energy Association)

Group of Experts on Coal Mine Methane

Mr. Raymond C. PILCHER (President, Raven Ridge Resources, Inc.)

Group of Experts on Energy Efficiency

Mr. Aleksandar DUKOVSKI (Director, Energy Agency, Republic of Macedonia)

Group of Experts on Gas

Mr. Francisco DE LA FLOR GARCIA (Director de Regulación, ENAGAS S.A., Spain)

Group of Experts on Renewable Energy

Mr. Nazir RAMAZANOV (Adviser to the Chairman, The State Agency on Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources, Azerbaijan)

 

Steering Committee on Trade Capacity and Standards

Chairperson:

H.E. Mr. Tudor ULIANOVSCHI, Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration (Republic of Moldova)

Vice-Chairpersons:

Mr. Dimitri FOMCHENKO (Belarus)

Mr. Daniiar MUKASHEV (Kyrgyzstan)

 

Committee on Forests and the Forest Industry

Chairperson:

Ms. Marta GAWORSKA (Poland)

Vice-Chairpersons:

Mr. Christoph DUERR (Switzerland)

Mr. Guy ROBERTSON (USA)

Ms. Maria SOKOLENKO (Russian Federation)

 

Committee on Housing and Land Management

Chairperson:

Ms. Elena SZOLGAYOVÁ (Slovakia)

Vice-Chairperson:

Ms. Daniela GRABMÜLLEROVA (Czech Republic)

Members:

Mr. Elshad KHANALIBAYLI (Azerbaijan)

Ms. Alena RAKAVA (Belarus)

Ms. Borka BOBOVEC (Croatia)

Ms. Lise NIELSEN (Denmark)

Ms. Nino GVENTSADZE (Georgia)

Mr. Stefano SCALERA (Italy)

Ms. Vilma VAICIUNIENE (Lithuania)

 

Mr. Andrey CHIBIS (Russian Federation)

Ms. Aša ROGELJ (Slovenia)

Ms. Nuria RAGA SASTRE (Spain)

Ms. Maria ULFVARSON ÖSTLUND (Sweden)

Ms. Emma VINCENT (United Kingdom)

Mr. Frederik ZETTERQUIST (Sweden) as an ex officio (WPLA)

 

Committee on Innovation, Competitiveness and Public-Private Partnerships (CICPPP)    

Chairperson:

Mr. Sharon KEDMI (Israel)

Vice-Chairpersons:

Mr. Piotr BALTRUKOVICH (Belarus)

Mr. Arthur L. SMITH (United States of America)

Ms. Maria YARMALCHUK (Russian Federation)

Mr. Salvatore ZECCHINI (Italy)

 

Other Bodies

Working Group on Ageing

Chairperson:

Mr. Edmundo MARTINHO (Portugal)

Vice-Chairperson:

Ms. Aina STRAND (Norway)

Bureau Members:

Ms. Hanna ZAKREUSKAYA (Belarus)

Ms. Kateřina KŇAPOVÁ (Czech Republic)

Mr. Alexis RINCKENBACH (France)

Ms. Galit MEVORACH (Israel)

Mr. Pietro Checcucci (Italy)

Mr. Aleš KENDA (Slovenia)

Observers:

Ms. Gertraud DAYE (Civil Society)

Mr. Kai LEICHSENRING (Research/Academia)

 

United Nations Centre for Trade Facilitation and Electronic Business (UN/CEFACT)

Chairperson:

Ms. Sue PROBERT (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chairpersons:

Mr. Ian WATT (Australia)

Mr. Tahseen KHAN (India)

Mr. Raffaele FANTETTI (Italy)

Mr. Harm Jan VAN BURG (Netherlands)

Ms. Estelle IGWE (Nigeria)

Mr. Anders GRANGARD (Sweden)

Chairpersons of the Subsidiary Bodies:

Advisory Group on the United Nations Location Codes for Trade and Transport (UN/LOCODE)

Ms. Sue Probert (United Kingdom)

Team of Specialists on Sustainable Fisheries

Mr. Frans VAN DIEPEN (Netherlands)

 

(As of 21 December 2018)