Membership

Current membership, including alternates for Protocol matters (from 16 June 2017)

Ms. Nadezhda Zdanevich (Belarus), with alternate on Protocol matters Mr. Libor Dvorak (Czechia)

Ms. Zsuzsanna Pocsai (Hungary)

Mr. Romas Švedas (Lithuania)

Mr. Vladimir Buchko (Ukraine)

Mr. Kaupo Heinma (Estonia)

Ms. Maria do Carmo Figueira (Portugal)

Mr. Anders Bengtsson (Sweden)

Ms. Aysel Babaeva (Azerbaijan), with alternate on Protocol matters Mr. Lasse Tallskog (Finland)

In addition to the permanent members, the elected Parties appointed an alternate member for the same term of office.

Mr Rainer Persidski (Estonia)
Mr. Szabolcs Péter Orosz (Hungary) 
Ms. Jūratė Usevičiūtė (Lithuania)
Ms. Águeda Silva (Portugal)
Ms. Christina Olson Lundh (Sweden)
Ms. Maryna Shymkus (Ukraine)

Alternates on Protocol matters:
Ms. Eliska Dvorska (Czechia)
Ms. Charlotta von Troil (Finland)

Membership 2005-2008

Committee at Espoo (Finland), March 2005

The Implementation Committee in Espoo (Finland), 3-4 March 2005, standing in front of the convention centre where the Espoo Convention was adopted in 1991. From left: Matthias Sauer (Germany), Wiek Schrage (secretariat), Seija Rantakallio (Finland, Chair), Menka Spirovska (the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia), Tomáš Cernohous (Slovakia), Margarita Korkhmazyan (Armenia), Dinara Kutmanova (Kyrgyzstan) and Vesna Montan (Croatia).

Membership 2008-2011

Chair

Mr. Matthias Sauer (Germany)

Vice-Chair

Ms. Tatiana Plesco (Republic of Moldova)

 

Ms. Vesna Kolar-Planinsic ( Slovenia)

Other Members

Ms. Tatiana Javanshir (Azerbaijan)

 

Ms. Nina Stoyanova ( Bulgaria)

 

Mr. Nenad Mikulic (Croatia)

 

Ms. Rakia Kalygulova (Kyrgyzstan)

 

Mr. Jerzy Jendroska (Poland)

Committee at Geneva, September 2010
Committee at Palais des Nations, Geneva, September 2010 (from left, front: Ms. Kolar-Planinsic, Ms. Stoyanova, Sandra Ruza (secretariat), Ms. Javanshir, Ms. Kalygulova; back: Ms. Plesco, Mr. Jendroska, Mr. Sauer (Chair),  Mr. Mikulic, Mr. Bonvoisin (Secretary))

Membership 2011-2014

Chair

Ms. Vesna Kolar-Planinsic ( Slovenia)

Vice-Chair

Mr. Felix Zaharia (Romania)

 

Ms. Lourdes Aurora Hernando (Spain)

Other Members

Ms. Elyanora Grygoryan (Armenia)

Ms. Aysel Babayeva (Azerbaijan), with alternate Mr. Jorgen Brun (Norway)
 

Ms. Silviya Dimitrova ( Bulgaria)

 

Mr. Michel Prieur (France), with alternate Ms.  Lubica Papajova Majeska (Slovakia)

Ms. Tatiana Plesco (Republic of Moldova), with alternate Mr. Jerzy Jendroska (Poland)

 
Committee at Palais des Nations, Geneva, November 2012 (from left: Mr. Zaharia, Ms. Papajová Majeská, Ms. Dimitrova, Ms. Plesco, Ms. Grigoryan, Mr. Brun, Ms. Hernando, Ms. Kolar-Planinsic (Chair), Ms. Tea Aulavuo (Secretary), Ms. Babayeva, Mr. Prieur and Mr. Jendroska).