• English

Programme

Meeting of Ministers of Transport of the Euro-Asian region

Ministerial Meeting Logo

 

 

 

 

 

Ministerial Meeting Programme
19 February 2008 | Geneva, Palais des Nations | Room XII


Download the programme
here
(PDF 108 Kb)

 

 

09:00 – 10:00

Registration – Coffee

 

10:00 – 10:20

 
70th SESSION OF THE INLAND TRANSPORT COMMITTEE
A) Ministerial Segment- Meeting of Transport Ministers from countries in the Euro-Asian Region

Opening addresses

00:07

Mr. Marek BELKA, Executive Secretary, UNECE

00:07

Mr. Barry CABLE, Director Transport and Tourism Division, UNESCAP

00:07

Mrs. Harriet SCHMIDT, Director, UNOHRLLS,

00:07

Mr. ZoltanKAZATSAY, Deputy Director General, European Commission DG TREN

00:07

Mrs. Eva MOLNAR, Director Transport Division, UNECE

 
10:20 – 12:40


Policy statements and debate by Ministers of Transport of Countries in Euro-Asian region

00:07

Mr. Niamatullah Ehsan JAWID, Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan,

00:07

Mr. Zia MAMEDOV, Minister of Transport, Republic of Azerbaijan,

00:07

Mr. Vladimir SOSNOVSKIY, Minister of Transport and Communications, Republic of Belarus,

00:07

Mr. Petko DRAGANOV, Ambassador, the Permanent Mission of Bulgaria to the U.N., Republic of Bulgaria,

00:07

Mr. Guozhi CHANG, Senior Advisor of Ministry of Railways, People’s Republic of China,

00:07

Ms. Tamar KOVZIRIDZE, Deputy Minister of Economic Development, Republic of Georgia,

00:07

Mr. Mohammad BOKHARAEI, Deputy Minister of Roads and Transport, Iran (Islamic Republic of)

00:07

Mr. Dulat KUTERBEKOV, Vice-Minister of Transport and Communications, Republic of Kazakhstan,

11:30 -11:50

Coffee Break

00:07

Mr. Vasile URSU, Minister of Transport and Road Management, Republic of Moldova,

00:07

Mr. Dorjpurev BATKHUYAG, Vice-Minister for Road, Transport and Tourism, Republic of Mongolia,

00:07

Mrs. Steluta ARHIRE, Deputy Permanent Representative, the Permanent Mission of Romania, Republic of Romania

00:07

Mr. Oleg STAROVOYTOV, Director, Ministry of Transport, Russian Federation

00:07

Mr. ErdemDIREKLER, Head of Foreign Relations Department, Ministry of Transport and Communications, Republic of Turkey

00:07

Mr. Yosyp VINSKYY, Minister of Transport and Communications, Republic of Ukraine,

00:07

Mr. AbdurakhmanABDUVALIEV, Head of Automobile and River Transport Agency, Republic of Uzbekistan


12:40 – 13:00


Statements by Representatives of International Organizations

00:05

Mr. Bernard SNOY, Co-ordinator, OSCE Economical and Environmental Activities

00:05

Mr. Leonidas CHRYSANTHOPOULOS, Secretary General BSEC

00:05

Mr. Alain Rathery, Deputy Secretary General, ITF (ECMT)

00:05

Mr. Janusz LACNY, President IRU

00:05

Mr. Jose Capel Ferrer, Representative of U.I.C.

 

13:00 – 13:30

 

Signing of a joint statement on future development of Euro-Asian transport links - Closing of the Meeting

 

Group Photograph

 

13:30 – 14:40

 

Lunch for Ministers hosted by the Executive Secretary of UNECE

 

14:45

 

Press conference

 

 

The Ministers will have the opportunity for bilateral or multilateral discussions (with the assistance of the secretariat)


 


15:00 – 18:00


70th SESSION OF THE INLAND TRANSPORT COMMITTEE
B) QUESTIONS RELATING TO THE WORK OF THE COMMITTEE IN GENERAL

15:00 – 15:10

Results of the Committee’s Bureau Meetings

15:10 – 15:30

Matters arising from the Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE), the Economic and Social Council and other United Nations bodies and Conferences

15:30 – 16:00

Implementation of the priorities of the UNECE Reform for strengthening some activities of the Committee

(a) Border crossing and trade facilitation activities

(b) Transport, Health and Environment Pan-European Programme (THE PEP) and environmental aspects of transport

(c) Implementation and monitoring of legal instruments

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 – 16:50

Mr. Zia MAMEDOV, Minister of Transport , Republic of Azerbaijan,

16:50 – 17:10

Mr. Vladimir SOSNOVSKIY, Minister of Transport and Communications, Republic of Belarus,

17:10 – 17:15

Mr. Janusz LACNY , President of I.R.U.

 

 

17:10 – 18:00

Implementation of the priorities of the UNECE Reform for strengthening some activities of the Committee (cnt’d)

(d) Euro-Asian transport links

(e) Customs Convention on the International Transport of Goods under Cover of TIR Carnets (TIR Convention) and improving transparency

(f) Intersectoral cooperation between the Inland Transport Committee and the Conference of European Statisticians

 

End of the 1 st day of the 70 th Session of the I.T.C.

18:30

Cocktail kindly hosted by I.R.U. (Restaurant Vieux Bois, Pregny Gate, Avenue de la Paix)