Français
 
Русский
 
Español
 
العربية
 
汉语
 
Română
 
Gjuha shqipe
 
Македонски
Print page     Create PDF
Docs

{{filtered.length}} / {{meetings.length}}
{{ search | json }}
{{ search.area | json }}
{{ search.year | json }}
{{ search.$ | json }}

List of Meetings and Events on {{selectedDate | date:'fullDate'}}

List of meetings for {{search.year}}

List of Meetings and Events - All


Workshop on transboundary waters in Eastern and Northern Europe

27 - 29 April 2010

Kiev, Ukraine

A workshop on transboundary water management in Eastern and Northern Europe was organized from 27 to 29 April 2010 in Kiev, Ukraine as part of the preparations of the second assessment of transboundary rivers, lakes and groundwaters under the Convention. The workshop was organized jointly by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) with the International Water Assessment Centre (IWAC) hosted by the Slovak Hydrometeorological Institute which also funded the workshop, and co-hosted by the Ministry of Environment of Ukraine and the Ukrainian State Committee for Water Management.

This assessment of Eastern and Northern Europe, which is carried out in the first half of 2010, focuses on water bodies shared by EU and non-EU countries which make up an important fringe zone for the implementation of the Water Framework Directive with a number of international River Basin Districts. The sub-regional assessment work involves the following countries: Belarus, Republic of Moldova, Russian Federation, Ukraine and the neighbouring EU countries Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Norway, Romania and Slovakia.

The workshop programme for the plenary sessions can be found here (Russian) and the programme for the parallel sessions on 28 April here (Russian).

Document Title

ENG

RUS

Final programme

List of participants

 

-

Document Title

ENG

RUS

Opening Session

Opening speech by Mr. Babich, State Committee for Water Management, Ukraine

-

Opening speech by Mr. Grygorii Petruk, Head of Department of Water Resources, Ministry of Environment Protection of Ukraine

-

The role of the UNECE in supporting transboundary cooperation in the sub-region. Mr. Rainer Enderlein, UNECE

-

Session 1: Basin management: integrated management of transboundary waters and EU Water Framework Directive implementation

River basin management in a transboundary context: Norwegian experience
Ms. Bente Christiansen, Head of Department of EnvironmentOffice of the of Finnmark County Governor
Norwegian Chair of the Norwegian-Finnish Commission on Transboundary Waters

-

Water Framework Directive implementation in Romania: transboundary issues and cooperation with the neighbouring countries
Ms. Ruxandra Balaet, Ministry of Environment and Forests, Romania

-

Integrated Water Resources Management in the Seversky Donets basin
Ms. Natalia Bilotserkivs'ka, Sivers'ko-Donetsk Basin Water Resources Management Department, State Committee of Water Resources Management, Ukraine

-

Transboundary cooperation and public participation activities in the Management of Lake Peipsi/Chudskoe
Ms. Margit Säre, Peipsi Center for Transboundary Cooperation

 

The information management system for the transboundary Dniester River Basin
Mr. Ivan Ignatiev, Eco-spectrum/Ms. Tamara Kutonova, OSCE

-

Session 2: Climate change, its impacts on the water resources and adaptation measures

Climate change and predicted impacts on hydrological regime and water resources in Ukraine
Mr.  Viacheslav Manukalo, Deputy Chairman, State Hydrometeorological Service, Ukraine
Mr Volodymir Osadchyi, Director, Hydrometeorological Institute, Ukraine

-

Climate change in the Tisza River Basin
Mr. Boris Minarik, Director, International Water Assessment Centre, Slovakia

-

Session 3: Water quality issues: impacts of new economic development, harmonization of monitoring, biological water quality

Present state of surface water monitoring of Republic of Moldova
Ms. Svetlana Stirbiu, Deputy Chief of Environmental Quality Monitoring Department, State Hydrometeorological Service, Republic of Moldova

-

Support to evaluating transboundary pollution: towards adopting a system of surface water quality standards as a common basis for assessing water quality status
Mr. Steve Warren, Team Leader, Water governance in the Western EECCA project

-

Water quality issues and economic development: pressures and impacts on transboundary waters in Belarus
Ms. Alena Bahadziazh and Ms. Tatiana Semezh, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environmental Protection, Belarus

-

River water quality in transboundary waters shared by Poland: implications to coastal zone conditions in the Baltic
Ms. Malgorzata Skwarek, Head of Delegacy of Lublin Voivodship Inspectorate for Environmental Protection in Zamosc, Poland

-

Session 4: Second Assessment of transboundary rivers, lakes and groundwaters under the UNECE Water Convention

Second Assessment of Transboundary Rivers, Lakes and Groundwater – Eastern and Northern Europe
Ms. Annukka Lipponen, UNECE Water Convention Secretariat

-

The assessment of Ramsar sites within the second Assessment of transboundary waters: cases from Eastern and Northern Europe
Mr. András Schmidt, National Ramsar focal point, Ministry of Environment and Water, Hungary

video

-

Transboundary groundwaters in the second assessment:  assessment methodology and preliminary results of a UNESCO inventory of transboundary aquifers in Northern and Eastern Europe
Mr. Neno Kukuric, IGRAC & UNESCO - ISARM

-

Session 5: Hydromorphological changes

Hydromorphological alterations in the Danube: focus on the delta in Ukraine
Mr. Mikhail Kornilov, Deputy Head of Danube Hydrometeorological Observatory, Ukraine

-

Session 6: Workshop conclusions: main messages for the second Assessment of Transboundary Rivers, Lakes and Groundwaters for Eastern and Northern Europe and recommendations on the way forward

Follow-up of the workshop. Ms Annukka Lipponen, UNECE

-

Document Title

ENG

RUS

Surface waters

Transboundary river basins in Belarus
Ms. Alena Bahadziazh, Central Research Institute for Complex Use of Water Resources, Belarus

-

Danube
Ms. Carmen Toader, Ministry of Environment and Forestry, Romania

-

Dniester

-

Gauja-Koiva-Urtans
Mr. Andris Urtans, Nature Conservation Agency, North Vidzeme Biosphere reserve

Ipel- Ipoly
Ms. Lea Mrafkova, Slovak Hydrometeorological Institute

-

Lielupe-Urtans
Mr. Andris Urtans, Nature Conservation Agency, North Vidzeme Biosphere reserve

-

Mures-Maros
Ms. Boscornea, National Administration "Romanian Waters", Romania

-

Narva
Mr. Korsjukov, Ministry of the Environment, Estonia

-

Prohladnaja
Ms. Adriana Dembowska, National Water Management Authority, Poland

-

Prut
National Administration "Romanian Waters", Romania

-

Salaca
Mr. Andris Urtans, Nature Conservation Agency, North Vidzeme Biosphere reserve

-

North Livonian Transboundary Ramsar Site
Mr. Andris Urtans, Nature Conservation Agency, North Vidzeme Biosphere reserve

-

Siret
National Administration "Romanian Waters", Romania

-

Slovakia
Ms. Strojkovova, Slovak Hydrometeorological Institute

-

Somes
National Administration "Romanian Waters", Romania

-

Tisza
Ms. Adrienn Nemes, Middle Tisza District Environment and Water Dirctorate

-

Upper Tisza
Mr. Schmidt, Ministry of Environment and Water, Hungary

-

Yalpuh
Ms. Svetlana Stirbu, Deputy Chief of Environmental Quality Monitoring Department, State Hydrometeorological Service, Republic of Moldova

-

Vistula- Bug
Ms. Adriana Dembowska, National Water Management Authority, Poland

-

Vah
Ms. Lea Mrafkova, Slovak Hydrometeorological Institute

-

Groundwaters

Ordovican-Cambrian and Cambrian-Vendian groundwater layers
Mr. Harry Riisma, Estonia

-

Romanian transboundary groundwater bodies
Mihai BRETOREAN, Rodica MACALET, Aurel ROTARU, Marin MINCIUNA, Ruxandra BALAET, Romania

-

Groundwaters in the Republic of Moldova
Mr. Coada, Agency of Geology and Mineral Resources, Republic of Moldova

-

Groundwater in Belarus
Ms. Tatsiana Semezh, Ministry of Natural Resources, Belarus

-

Transboundary and not-transboundary groundwaters in the basin
Ms. Strojkovova, Slovak Hydrometeorological Institute

-


© United Nations Economic Commissions for Europe – 2013