• English

Member States and Member States Representatives

CountryDate of Membership of the Economic Commission for EuropeRepresentative
Albania 14 December 1955H.E. Ms. Filloreta KODRA
Andorra28 July 1993H.E. Mr. Enric TARRADO VIVES
Armenia30 July 1993 1H.E. Mr. Charles AZNAVOUR
Austria14 December 1955H.E. Mr. Thomas HAJNOCZI
Azerbaijan30 July 1993 1H.E. Mr. Vaqif SADIQOV
Belarus28 March 1947H.E. Mr. Yury AMBRAZEVICH
Belgium28 March 1947H. E. Mr. Geert MUYLLE
Bosnia and Herzegovina22 May 1992 5H.E. Ms. Lucija LJUBIĆ-LEPINE
Bulgaria14 December 1955H.E. Ms. Deyana KOSTADINOVA
Canada9 August 1973H.E. Ms. Rosemary McCARNEY
Croatia22 May 1992 5H.E. Ms. Vesna BATISTIĆ KOS
Cyprus20 September 1960H.E. Mr. George C. KASOULIDES
Czech Republic28 March 1947 2H.E. Mr. Jan KÁRA
Denmark 28 March 1947H.E. Mr. Carsten STAUR
Estonia17 September 1991H.E. Mr. Andre PUNG
Finland14 December 1955H.E. Ms. Terhi HAKALA
France28 March 1947H. E. Ms. Elisabeth LAURIN
Georgia30 July 1993 3Mr. Shalva TSISKARASHVILI
Germany18 September 1973H.E. Ms. Antje LEENDERTSE
Greece28 March 1947H.E. Ms. Anna KORKA
Hungary14 December 1955H.E. Ms. Zsuzsanna HORVÁTH
Iceland28 March 1947H.E. Mr. Högni KRISTJÁNSSON 
Ireland14 December 1955H.E. Ms. Patricia O'BRIEN
Israel26 July 1991 4H.E. Ms. Aviva RAZ SHECHTER
Italy14 December 1955H.E. Mr. Maurizio Enrico Luigi SERRA
Kazakhstan31 Jan 1994 1H.E. Ms. Zhanar AITZHANOVA
Kyrgyzstan30 July 1993 1H.E. Mr.  Daniiar MUKASHEV
Latvia17 September 1991H.E. Mr. Janis KARKLINS
Liechtenstein18 September 1990H.E. Mr. Peter MATT
Lithuania17 September 1991H.E. Mr. Andrius KRIVAS
Luxembourg28 March 1947H.E. Mr. Jean-Marc HOSCHEIT
Malta1 December 1964H.E. Mr. Olaph TERRIBILE
Monaco27 May 1993H.E. Ms. Carole LANTERI
Montenegro28 June 2006 5 6H.E. Mr. Milorad SCEPANOVIC 
Netherlands28 March 1947H.E. Ms. Monique VAN DAALEN
Norway28 March 1947H.E. Mr. Hans BRATTSKAR
Poland28 March 1947 H.E. Mr. Piotr STACHAŃCZYK
Portugal14 December 1955H.E. Mr. Pedro Nuno BÁRTOLO
Republic of Moldova2 March 1992H.E. Mr.  Tudor ULIANOVSCHI
Romania14 December 1955 H.E. Mr. Adrian Cosmin VIERITA
Russian Federation 28 March 1947 H.E. Mr. Alexey BORODAVKIN
San Marino 30 July 1993H.E. Mr. Marcello BECCARI
Serbia1 November 2000 5 6H.E. Mr. Vladislav MLADENOVIĆ
Slovak Republic28 March 1947 2H.E. Mr. Fedor ROSOCHA
Slovenia22 May 1992 5H.E. Mr. Vojislav ŠUC
Spain14 December 1955H.E. Mr. Cristóbal GONZÁLEZ-ALLER JURADO
Sweden28 March 1947H.E. Ms. Veronika BARD
Switzerland24 March 1972H.E. Mr. Valentin ZELLWEGER
Tajikistan12 Dec 1994 1Mr. Jamshed KHAMIDOV
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia  8 April 1993 5Mr. Dusko UZUNOVSKI a.i.
Turkey28 March 1947H.E. Mr. Ali Naci KORU
Turkmenistan30 July 1993 1H.E. MrAtageldi HALJANOV
Ukraine28 March 1947H.E. Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 28 March 1947H.E. Mr. Julian BRAITHWAITE
United States of America 28 March 1947H.E. Ms. Pamela HAMAMOTO
Uzbekistan30 July 1993 1Mr. Ulugbek LAPASOV a.i.
(as of 24 August 2016)

1 Member of the United Nations 2 March 1992.

2 Date refers to former Czechoslovakia; Czech Republic and Slovakia [re-]admitted to the United Nations 19 Jan 1993.

3 Member of the United Nations 31 July 1992.

4 Admitted to ECE on a temporary basis; member of the United Nations 11 May 1949.

5 The Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia was an original Member of the United Nations, the Charter having been signed on its behalf on 26 June 1945 and ratified 19 October 1945, until its dissolution following the establishment and subsequent admission as new members of Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Republic of Croatia, the Republic of Slovenia, The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, and the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia. The Federal Republic of Yugoslavia was admitted as a Member of the United Nations by General Assembly resolution A/RES/55/12 of 1 November 2000; this name was changed to “Serbia and Montenegro” on 4 February 2003.

6 Activated by the Declaration of Independence adopted by the National Assembly of Montenegro on 3 June 2006, the membership of the State Union Serbia and Montenegro in the United Nations (including all organs and organizations of the UN system) is continued by the Republic of Serbia. Montenegro was admitted as a member on 28 June 2006.