• English

Document title ENG FRE RUS
Annual Report (28 April 2007-1 April 2009)
 
E/ECE/1453
 
 
 
Provisional agenda for the sixty-third session
 
E/ECE/1449
 
Tentative timetable  
   
 
Item 2 of the provisional agenda
Economic Development in the ECE region
Informal note

Programme
 
Item 3 of the provisional agenda
Climate Change Mitigation and Adaptation
The work of the Economic Commission for Europe: Translating global objectives and commitments into regional results
Background note by the secretariat
 
E/ECE/1450

Informal note
 

Programme
 
Item 4 of the provisional agenda
Review of the ECE Reform
Note by the secretariat
 
E/ECE/1451
 
Item 5 of the provisional agenda
Report of the Committee on Environmental Policy on its Special Session
Note by the secretariat
 
ECE/CEP/152*
 
 
Item 6 of the provisional agenda
Issues calling for action by the Commission
Note by the Executive Secretary
 
E/ECE/1452
* Please note symbol change from that referred to in annotated agenda.
Speech
Powerpoint Presentation
Mr. Ján KUBIŠ - Opening statement
 

Programme: Economic Development in the ECE region

 
Panellists
Speech
Powerpoint Presentation
 
Opening Session - General Economic Situation in Europe    
Mr. Marek Belka - The impact and challenges of the current financial and economic crisis   
 
Mr. Jean-Daniel Gerber - The financial crisis: the response of Switzerland  
 
Mr. Alexander Yakovenko - The role of the ECE in addressing the economic challenges in the wider European region     
 
Panel One    
Mr. Michael Roberts - The importance of AfT for low-income countries (and donors!) within the UNECE region    
Mr. Lubomír Jahnátek - The importance of energy security     
Mrs. Tatyana Starchenko - The Economic integration in the wider Europe    
Mr. Tair Mansurov - The Euro-Asian transport links     
Ms. Etelka Barsi-Pataky - The importance of pan- European and transcontinental transport inter-connectivity – UNECE as the gateway between the EU and non-EU countries    
Mr. Philippe Meunier - The Energy interconnections and water management in Central Asia    
Mr. Gary Litman - The U.S. private sector perspectives on investment in and trade with Russia, CIS and Central Asia    
Mr. Sigurd Heiberg - The Global energy reserves and the need for establishing a compatible standard for measuring energy reserves and resources (UNFC)     
 
Panel Two    
Mr. Augusto Lopez-Claros - Creating growing knowledge-based innovative economies in the wider European region     
Mrs. Marina Kaljurand - The knowledge-based economy as a way forward     
Mr. Antonio Erario - The Innovation challenges in transport and benefits from Intelligent Transport Systems – ITS applications in helping ECE economies to integrate more fully and become globally competitive.     
Mr. Sergey Mostinsky - The role of innovation in economic competitiveness and diversification -- the challenges of economic cooperation and integration and the impact of the current financial crisis on innovative development.    
Mr. Malcolm McKinnon - Eliminating paper and simplifying procedures    
Mr. Steve Williams - Reforming real estate markets for financial stability     
 
Panel Three  
Ms. Kori Udovicki - An overview of the situation of poverty and the status of the MDGs in the region and how the financial/economic crisis is impacting progress     
Mr. Fredrik Arthur - The implications of the financial crisis on gender equality and development cooperation    
Mr. Marin Anton - The global safety crisis and the MDGs    
Mr. Fatmir Besimi - The impact of the financial crisis in a small and open economy on labour markets     
Mr. Bernd Marin - Addressing aging and the need for pension reform    
Mr. Hussein Abaza - Creating a green economy and achieving MDG 7 on ensuring environmental sustainability    


 

 

Programme: Climate Change Mitigation and Adaptation
The work of the Economic Commission for Europe: Translating global objectives and commitments into regional results

 
Panellists
Speech
Powerpoint Presentation
 
Opening Session
 
 
Mr. Predrag Nenezic - Regional efforts to meet climate change challenges: mitigation and adaptation  
Mr. Doru Laurian Badulescu - Climate Change awareness on the way to Copenhagen  
Mr. Matthias Machnig - Greening our economies  
Mr. Gérard Poffet - The impact of climate change on the ECE region and challenges ahead  
Mr. Paolo Monferino - Climate change: the role of the private sector  
 
Overview    
Professor David Simon - Introduction  
Mr. Lajos Csepi - Climate change: Energy and Transport  
 
Panel 1    
Mr. Giacomo Mattino - Mitigation in the transport sector: the EU perspective  
Mr. Martin Williams - Co-benefits from integrated strategies on air pollution and climate change    
Mr. Markus van der Burg - Financing for energy efficiency  
Mr. Wolfgang Förster - Environmentally friendly housing  
 
Panel 2    
Mr. Allan Carroll - Timber and sustainable forest management
Mr. Carel de Villeneuve - Adaptation in the water sector
Mr. Goran Svilanovic - OSCE’s work on climate change and cooperation with UNECE
Mr. Christophe Bouvier - ENVSEC and the environment and security nexus
 
Panel 3    
Mr. Jan Dusik - Contribution of UNECE Aarhus Convention to climate change mitigation and adaptation    
Ms. Irina Semko - Addressing climate change through education for sustainable development  
Ms. Heli Jeskanen-Sundström - Climate change and official statistics  
Mr. John Hontelez - Public participation in climate change debate    
Ms. Elizabeth Wilson - Strategic environment assessment under UNECE Espoo Convention