• English

Meetings & Events


{{filtered.length}} / {{meetings.length}}
{{ search | json }}
{{ search.area | json }}
{{ search.year | json }}
{{ search.$ | json }}

List of Meetings and Events on {{selectedDate | date:'fullDate'}}

List of meetings for {{search.year}}

List of Meetings and Events - All


Seminar on Environmental governance towards Green Economy - Freiburg MSc students visit

16 - 17 February 2010

The FAO/UNECE Timber Section, in cooperation with the UNECE Environment, Housing and Land Management Division, and with the active support of UNCTAD and UNEP, has organized on Tuesday and Wednesday, 16-17 February 2010 a seminar on "Environmental Governance towards Green Economy", in the context of the annual tour of students, MSc. Environmental Governance, from the University of Freiburg, Germany, to visit international organizations. You will find here the presentations which were made available by the various speakers at this occasion.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you need any further information.

Contact:

Marion Briens, Policies and Institutions

Cédric Pène, Policy Officer

Programme

Monday 15 February

Time

 

Speaker

12.30 -14.00

WHO lunchtime seminar

« Environment & Health Governance »

WHO, Salle B

  Prof. Robert Percival, University of Maryland

14.30 -17.30

Welcome by and Introduction to International Organizations in Geneva

Palais des Nations, Room XXIII

(Presentations 15’ & discussions 15’)

 

14.30 – 15.00

UNECE – Environment, Housing and Land Management Division

PDF179 KB

Ms. Monika Linn

15.00 – 15.30

UNECE/FAO Timber Section

PDF  98 KB  PDF 553 KB

Ms. Franziska Hirsch

Mr. Ed Pepke

 

15.30 – 16.00

UNCTAD PDF  159 KB

Mr. Ulrich Hoffmann

16.00 – 16.30

UNEP PDF  612 KB

Mr. Jaco Tavenier

16.30 – 17.00

ILO PDF

Ms. Lene Olsen

 

17.00 – 17.30

WTO PDF  375 KB

Mr. Matthias Helble

Tuesday 16 February

Seminar on Environmental governance towards Green Economy

Palais des Nations, Room XXIII

9.00 - 11.00

Green Economy: context & concepts

(Presentations 15’ & discussions 15’)

9.00 - 9.30

UNEP - PDF  806 KB

Mr. Derek Eaton

9.30 - 10.00

IISD PDF

Mr. Chris Beaton

 

10.00 - 10.30

UNCTAD PDF

Mr. Ulrich Hoffmann

10.30 – 11.00

UNECE PDF  379 KB

Ms. Laura Altinger

11:00 - 13.00

Towards a Green Economy: some sectoral and cross-sectoral issues / case studies

(Presentations 15’ & discussions 15’)

11:00 – 11:30

UNCTAD - Organic agriculture PDF  345 KB

Ms. Sophia N. Twarog

11:30 – 12:00

UNCTAD - Renewable energy PDF  578 KB

Ms. Dong Wu

12:00 – 12:30

UNEP – Chemicals: Stockholm and Rotterdam Conventions

PDF 359 KB    PDF  134 KB

Mr. David Ogden

12:30 – 13:00

UNEP – Basel Convention: Transboundary Movements of Hazardous Wastes and their Disposal PDF  769 KB

Mr. Nelson Sabogal

14.00 - 15.00

Towards a Green Economy: some sectoral and cross-sectoral issues / case studies

(continuation) (Presentations 15’ & discussions 15’)

14:00 – 14:30

UNECE - Housing and Land management

PDF  538 KB

Ms. Paola Deda

14:30 – 15:00

ILO - Green Jobs PDF  83 KB

Ms. Ana Sanchez

15.00 – 17.30

Panel discussion: Why is Green Economy so promising and not yet happening? Governance & financing issues

(Statements/Presentations followed by round table discussion)

Facilitated by Laura Altinger

 

UNEP – Finance Initiative PDF  1.3 MB

Ms. Synnöve Sandberg

 

 

UNCTAD PDF  218 KB

Mr. Ulrich Hoffmann

 

International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD) PDF  543 KB

Mr. Peter Wooders

 

World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD) PDF

Mr. Kija Kummer Brown

 

 

International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD) PDF

Mr. Mahesh Sugathan

 

 

IUCN - The World Conservation Union

PDF  574 KB

 

Mr. David Huberman

 

Wednesday 17 February

9.00 – 12.00

Round table on Governance for sustainable natural resources management - mechanisms & results

International Environment House, Room 3

9.00 – 9.10

Welcome by UNEP

Ms. Diane Rizzolio

9.10 - 9.30

UNECE Aarhus Convention PDF  225 KB

Ms. Aphrodite Smagadi 

9.30 – 9:50

Ramsar convention

PDF  2.8 MB

Ms . Monica Zavagli

 

9:50 – 10:20

Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) PDF

Mr. Stephen Nash

10:20 – 10:50

Pan-European Forest Certification (PEFC)

PDF  435 KB

Ms. Sarah Price

10:50 – 11:10

Strategic Approach to International Chemicals Management (SAICM)

PDF 112 KB

Mr. Tatjana Terekhova

11:10 – 12:00

Roundtable discussion

Facilitated by Mr. Cédric Pène

13.30 - 17.30

Focused initiatives and governance regimes

 

 

13.30 – 14.00

Biodiversity – UNEP

Mr. David Duthie

14.00 – 14.30

UN-REDD – the UN Collaborative Programme
on Reducing Emissions from Deforestation
and Forest Degradation in Developing Countries

PDF   3 MB

Ms. Linda Rosengren

14:30-15.00

Environment & security initiative (ENVSEC)

 PDF 1.5 MB

Ms. Marianne Chaumel

15:00 – 16:00

The ethical aspect of environmental governance (UNEP) PDF

Mr. Arthur Dahl

16.00 – 16:15

Closing

 

To top