SEARCH  
SITEMAP

HOMEPROGRAMSMEETINGSINFORMATION RESOURCESABOUT USCONTACT US  
Presentations
Industrial Restructuring, Energy and Enterprise Development Division

Please note that, unless otherwise indicated, all the documents provided below are in PDF format.

Please note that, unless otherwise indicated, all the documents provided below are in PDF format.

Tuesday, 24 May 

09:00 - 10:00 Registration 

10:00 - 10:10 Welcome and introduction: Mr. George Kowalski, Director of the Industry, Energy and Enterprise Development (UNECE) 

10:10 - 10:25 Keynote Speech: Global Restructuring, Opportunities and Challenges for Economies in Transition: Mr. Michael A. Landesmann, Scientific Director, The Vienna Institute for International Economic Studies (WIIW)
[Presentation


Session I: Economic and Industrial Restructuring in the UNECE Region 
1990-2004 - Lessons and Prospects 

Chairman: Mr. Miroslav Somol, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Industry and Trade (Czech Republic) 

Rapporteur: Dr. Judit Habuda, Regional Director in EU & Governmental Relations, PricewaterhouseCoopers Central and Eastern Europe/CIS (Hungary) 

10:30 - 10:50 Industrial Restructuring in Transition Economies: Achievements, Risks and Opportunities 

Dr. Judit Habuda, Regional Director in EU & Governmental Relations, PricewaterhouseCoopers Central and Eastern Europe/CIS (Hungary)
[Presentation]  

10.50 - 11.10 Industrial Restructuring in the CIS Countries: Achievements, Problems and Perspectives

Dr. Anatoliy Rozhkov, Deputy Director, SOTSUGOL State Enterprise (Russian Federation)
[Paper]  [Presentation]  

11:10 - 11:30 Stages of Sectoral and Territorial Restructuring in the CIS Countries 

Prof. Sailau Baizakov, Deputy Director General, Institute of Economic Research, Ministry of Economy and Budgetary Planning (Kazakhstan)
[Paper

11:30 - 11:45 Structural Change and Industrial Restructuring in the Steel Industry in Ukraine - Experience of the KRIVOROZHSTAL Kombinat 

Mr. Anatolij V. Sokurenko, President of the Managing Board, OAO Krivorozhstal (Ukraine) 

11:45 - 11:55 Questions and Answers Session



Session II: Information and Communication Technologies and Knowledge-based Industries and Industrial Restructuring 


Chairman: Mr. Ramamurti Badrinath, Director, Division of Trade Support Services, International Trade Centre (ITC) 

Rapporteur: Dr. Bruno Lanvin, Senior Advisor, E-Strategies, The World Bank


11:55-12:15 Can knowledge be the next source of comparative advantage for transition economies? - The role of ICTs in industrial restructuring, and the next wave of outsourcing 

Dr. Bruno Lanvin, Senior Advisor, E-Strategies, The World Bank 
[Presentation] [Paper]

12:15 - 12:30 Role of ICTs and Knowledge-based Industries in Industrial Restructuring - the Finnish Experience 

Mr. Antti Eskola, Commercial Counsellor, Ministry of Trade and Industry (Finland)
[Presentation

12:30 - 12:45 Using ICTs for Development and Restructuring - How ICTs Can Promote the Competitiveness of SMEs - Turkish experience 

Mrs. Füsun S. Nebil, Owner and Chief Executive Officer, Turk.Internet.com (Turkey)
[Presentation]  

12:50 - 13:00 Questions and Answers Session 

13:00 - 15:00 Lunch Break


Session III: The Impact of the Industrial Restructuring on Small and Medium-sized Enterprises: Enhancing Entrepreneurship and Competitive SME Sector in Europe 


Chairman: Prof. David Smallbone, Director of the Centre Small Business Research Centre at Kingston University (United Kingdom) 

Rapporteur: Mrs. Dragica Karaic, Head of Department, Ministry of Economy, Labour and Entrepreneurship 

15:00 - 15:20 Creating an Entrepreneurial Europe: Activities of the EU in Promoting SMEs 

Mr. Jorge Costa-David, Unit E1 - Entrepreneurship, Directorate E- Promotion of SMEs competitiveness, Enterprise & Industry Directorate General, European Commission
[Presentation

15:20 - 15:40 The Impact of EU Enlargement on SMEs 

Prof. Péter Szirmai, Director of the Small Business Development Centre at the Budapest Corvinus University and others, the Network of Entrepreneurship and SME Research and Education Colleges and Universities in CEE (Hungary) 

15:40 - 16:10 Development of the Entrepreneurship and SME Sector in South-Eastern Europe and in the Commonwealth of Independent States in Order to Accelerate the Transition Towards market economy 

Mr. Antal Szabó, Regional Adviser on Entrepreneurship and SMEs, UNECE
[Presentation

Mr. Armen Gevorgyan, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Trade and Economic Development (Republic of Armenia); and
[Paper] [Presentation

Dr. Marija Zarezankova-Potevska, Head of Department of the Ministry of Economy (The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia)  
[Paper] [Presentation]

16:10 - 16:20 Questions and Answers Session

16:20 - 16:30 Coffee break 


Session IV: Good Practices in Entrepreneurship and SME Development: The Baltic Miracle - Experiences in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania 


Chairman: Prof. David Smallbone, Director of the Centre Small Business Research Centre at Kingston University (United Kingdom) 

Rapporteur: Mrs. Dragica Karaic, Head of Department, Ministry of Economy, Labour and Entrepreneurship 

16:20 - 16:55 Entrepreneurship and Competition Policy in Estonia

Ms. Signe Ratso, Deputy State Secretary General, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications of Estonia [Paper] [Presentation

16:55 - 17:20 Dialogue between the Government and Stakeholders - a Crucial Factor for Improving Business

Mr. Anrijs Matiss, Deputy State Secretary of the Ministry of Economy or the Head of the Latvian Investment and Development Agency
[Presentation

17:20 - 17:50 Creation of Better Environment for SME Growth

Mr. Gediminas Rainys, Under-Secretary, Ministry of Economy of Lithuania
[Presentation

17: 50 - 18:00 Questions and Answers Session


Wednesday, 25 May 2005 


Session V: Driving Forces in Industrial Restructuring in Transition Economies 

Chairman: H.E. Mr. Dumitru Croitor, Ambassador, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Moldova to the UN Office and other International Organization 

Rapporteur: Dr. Éva Pálócz, Deputy General Director, KOPINT-DATORG RT.(Hungary) 

10:00 - 10:20 Financing of Industrial Restructuring in the Transition Economies 

Mr. Zbigniew Kominek, Economics, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) [Presentation

10:20 -10:40 The Role of Business Related Services in the New Economic and Industrial Policy of EU, Major Issues of the Service-oriented Policy: Results and Problems 

Dr. Éva Pálócz, Deputy General Director, KOPINT-DATORG RT. (Hungary)
[Presentation

10:40 - 11:55 The Role of Foreign Direct Investment in Economic Growth in Increase of Competitiveness of the Transition Economies 

Mr. Kalman Kalotay, Ecomomic Affairs Officers, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) [Presentation

11:55 - 11:10 The Role of Quality and Environment Management in Industrial Restructuring - Experience in Countries in Transition 

Mr. Mihaly Parkany, Director, Digart Ltd., (Switzerland) 

11:10 - 11:25 The Role of ICT in Industrial Restructuring and in Increasing the Competitiveness of Enterprises 

Mr. Patrick Gannon, CEO, Organization for the Advancement of Structured Information Standards (OASIS), (United States)
[Presentation

11:25 - 11:35 Question and Answers Session


11:45 - 12.30 Round Table Discussion on Fostering Restructuring in Manufacturing 

Representatives of manufacturing companies from transition and emerging economies like: 

Mrs. Maria Grapini, President of the Board of Administration of the Pasmatex Group, Romania 

Mr. Domagoj Miloševic, President of the Board and CEO, PASTOR Group, Croatia - case study of PASTOR Group [Presentation]

Mr. Teimuraz Kortua, Deputy Director, "Georgian Industry Investment Corporation - Light Industry Ltd."  [Paper]

Mr. Essen Amanjolov, Human Resource Director of "Argymak TransService" LLP, Kazakhstan 

Mr. Alexander A. Kruglik, First Vice-President, OAO ROSLEGPROM, Russian Federation 

Ms. Salimova Makhfuza, Managing Director, Sarbad Fashion House, Uzbekistan 


Session VI: New Challenges and Perspectives for the Industrial Sector 

12:30 - 12:50 Report of the Rapporteurs of the Sessions 

12:50 - 13:00 Summary and Concluding remarks by Mr. George Kowalski, Director, UNECE Industrial Restructuring, Energy and Enterprise Development Division