12th UN/CEFACT
Forum
Welcome to the UN/CEFACT Forum in Mexico
7-11 April 2008
 

 

Visa Information

 

Where and how can I get a tourist visa to visit México?
You need to go to a Mexican Consulate abroad to ask about the requirements and to take the necessary steps to get your visa.

The requirements differ from country to country.

If you are a citizen of Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Island, Israel, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, United States of America, Uruguay or Venezuela, you don’t need a visa to enter México, although you must present a valid passport and fill out an immigration form for tourists and business trips, which can be obtained in travel agencies, airlines or at the point where you enter México. The immigration officer at entry point into México can also request that you demonstrate that you have sufficient funds and a return ticket to your country.

If you are a citizen of any other country, you need to go to a Mexican consulate to request a visa. If you have a family member, friend or acquaintance in México, he or she can do this at the INM.

Consult the requirements or go to any of the INM delegations throughout México for detailed information about requesting a visa.

Please check if you require an entry visa for México and more details at: www.sre.gob.mx/english

 

Requirement on customs regulations, please check the Ministry of Tourism website and the text provided