• English

Member States and Member States Representatives

Country

Date of Membership of the Economic Commission for Europe

Representative

Albania

14 December 1955

H.E. Ms. Filloreta KODRA

Andorra

28 July 1993

H.E. Mr. Enric TARRADO VIVES

Armenia

30 July 1993 1

H.E. Mr. Charles AZNAVOUR

Austria

14 December 1955

H.E. Mr. Thomas HAJNOCZI

Azerbaijan

30 July 1993 1

H.E. Mr. Vaqif SADIQOV

Belarus

28 March 1947

H.E. Mr. Yury AMBRAZEVICH

Belgium

28 March 1947

H. E. Mr. Bertrand de CROMBRUGGHE

Bosnia and Herzegovina

22 May 1992 5

H.E. Ms. Lucija LJUBIĆ-LEPINE

Bulgaria

14 December 1955

H.E. Mr. Ivan PIPERKOV

Canada

9 August 1973

H.E. Ms. Rosemary McCARNEY

Croatia

22 May 1992 5

H.E. Ms. Vesna BATISTIĆ KOS

Cyprus

20 September 1960

H.E. Mr. Andreas IGNATIOU

Czech Republic

28 March 1947 2

H.E. Mr. Jan KÁRA

Denmark

28 March 1947

H.E. Mr. Carsten STAUR

Estonia

17 September 1991

H.E. Mr. Andre PUNG

Finland

14 December 1955

H.E. Ms. Päivi KAIRAMO

France

28 March 1947

H. E. Ms. Elisabeth LAURIN

Georgia

30 July 1993 3

Mr. Shalva TSISKARASHVILI

Germany

18 September 1973

H.E. Mr. Joachim RÜCKER

Greece

28 March 1947

Mr. Ioannis TSAOUSIS a.i.

Hungary

14 December 1955

H.E. Ms. Zsuzsanna HORVÁTH

Iceland

28 March 1947

H.E. Mr. Martin EYJÓLFSSON

Ireland

14 December 1955

H.E. Ms. Patricia O'BRIEN

Israel

26 July 1991 4

H.E. Mr. Eviatar MANOR

Italy

14 December 1955

H.E. Mr. Maurizio Enrico Luigi SERRA

Kazakhstan

31 Jan 1994 1

Mr. Yerlan ALIMBAYEV a.i.

Kyrgyzstan

30 July 1993 1

Mr.  Daniiar MUKASHEV

Latvia

17 September 1991

H.E. Mr. Janis KARKLINS

Liechtenstein

18 September 1990

H.E. Mr. Peter MATT

Lithuania

17 September 1991

H.E. Mr. Rytis PAULAUSKAS

Luxembourg

28 March 1947

H.E. Mr. Jean-Marc HOSCHEIT

Malta

1 December 1964

H.E. Mr. Olaph TERRIBILE

Monaco

27 May 1993

H.E. Ms. Carole LANTERI

Montenegro

28 June 2006 5 6

H.E. Mr. Nebojša KALUDJEROVIĆ

Netherlands

28 March 1947

H.E. Mr. Roderick VAN SCHREVEN

Norway

28 March 1947

H.E. Mr. Steffen KONGSTAD

Poland

28 March 1947

H.E. Mr. Piotr STACHAŃCZYK

Portugal

14 December 1955

H.E. Mr. Pedro Nuno BÁRTOLO

Republic of Moldova

2 March 1992

H.E. Mr.  Tudor ULIANOVSCHI

Romania

14 December 1955

H.E. Mr. Adrian Cosmin VIERITA

Russian Federation

28 March 1947

H.E. Mr. Alexey BORODAVKIN

San Marino

30 July 1993

H.E. Mr. Marcello BECCARI

Serbia

1 November 2000 5 6

H.E. Mr. Vladislav MLADENOVIĆ

Slovak Republic

28 March 1947 2

H.E. Mr. Fedor ROSOCHA

Slovenia

22 May 1992 5

H.E. Mr. Vojislav ŠUC

Spain

14 December 1955

H.E. Ms. Ana María MENÉNDEZ PÉREZ

Sweden

28 March 1947

H.E. Ms. Veronika BARD

Switzerland

24 March 1972

H.E. Mr. Alexander FASEL

Tajikistan

12 Dec 1994 1

Mr. Jamshed KHAMIDOV

The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia 

8 April 1993 5

Mr. Dusko UZUNOVSKI a.i.

Turkey

28 March 1947

H.E. Mr. Mehmet Ferden ÇARIKÇI

Turkmenistan

30 July 1993 1

H.E. MrAtageldi HALJANOV

Ukraine

28 March 1947

H.E. Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

28 March 1947

H.E. Mr. Julian BRAITHWAITE

United States of America

28 March 1947

H.E. Ms. Pamela HAMAMOTO

Uzbekistan

30 July 1993 1

Mr. Ulugbek LAPASOV a.i.

(as of 11 April 2016)

1 Member of the United Nations 2 March 1992.

2 Date refers to former Czechoslovakia; Czech Republic and Slovakia [re-]admitted to the United Nations 19 Jan 1993.

3 Member of the United Nations 31 July 1992.

4 Admitted to ECE on a temporary basis; member of the United Nations 11 May 1949.

5 The Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia was an original Member of the United Nations, the Charter having been signed on its behalf on 26 June 1945 and ratified 19 October 1945, until its dissolution following the establishment and subsequent admission as new members of Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Republic of Croatia, the Republic of Slovenia, The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, and the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia. The Federal Republic of Yugoslavia was admitted as a Member of the United Nations by General Assembly resolution A/RES/55/12 of 1 November 2000; this name was changed to “Serbia and Montenegro” on 4 February 2003.

6 Activated by the Declaration of Independence adopted by the National Assembly of Montenegro on 3 June 2006, the membership of the State Union Serbia and Montenegro in the United Nations (including all organs and organizations of the UN system) is continued by the Republic of Serbia. Montenegro was admitted as a member on 28 June 2006.