Français
 
Русский
 
Español
 
العربية
 
汉语
 
Română
 
Gjuha shqipe
 
Македонски
Print page     Create PDF
Docs

{{filtered.length}} / {{meetings.length}}
{{ search | json }}
{{ search.area | json }}
{{ search.year | json }}
{{ search.$ | json }}

List of Meetings and Events on {{selectedDate | date:'fullDate'}}

List of meetings for {{search.year}}

List of Meetings and Events - All


Sixty-fifth session of the Commission

9 - 11 April 2013

9-11 April 2013
Palais des Nations, Geneva
Salle XVIII

 

 

 

Photo Gallery

 

Videos

Document Title

 

English
French
Russian

Biennial Report (1 April 2011-11 April 2013)

PDF

PDF

PDF

Decision A(65) - Outcome of the review of the 2005 reform of ECE

PDF

Chair's summaries of the High-level Segment

PDF

Provisional agenda for the sixty-fifth session

E/ECE/1463

Provisional programme

PDF

Item 1: Opening and adoption of the agenda

Item 2: Follow-up to Rio+20 and post-2015 development agenda

(a) The future of sustainability: from transition to transformation

      E/ECE/1465

 

(b) Sustainable development governance: regional implications and perspectives for the post-Rio+20 institutional set-up

      E/ECE/1466

Item 3: Economic developments and challenges in the ECE region: the role of innovation in creating a dynamic and competitive economy

E/ECE/1467

 

Item 4: Outcome of the review of the 2005 reform of ECE

E/ECE/1468

 

Item 5: Other issues calling for decision by the Commission (cancelled)

Item 6: Report on activities of the Executive Committee

E/ECE/1470

PDF

PDF

PDF

Programme

Tuesday, 9 April 2013

High-level segment

Item 1:

Opening and adoption of the agenda

10.00-10.15

Opening remarks:

 

 

H.E. Mr. Uglješa Ugi Zvekić, Ambassador of Serbia, Chairperson of the Economic Commission for Europe

PDF

Mr. Sven Alkalaj, Executive Secretary, Economic Commission for Europe

PDF

Mr. Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, Director-General, United Nations Office at Geneva

PDF

10.15-11.15

Keynote speeches:

H.E. Mr. Vladan Zdravković, State Secretary, Ministry of Energy, Resources and Environment, Serbia

PDF

H.E. Mr. Gennadiy M. Gatilov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Russia

PDF

PDF

H.E. Ms. Elena Dumitru, Secretary of State, Ministry of Environment and Climate Changes, Romania

PDF

H.E. Mr. Tair Mansurov, Secretary-General of Eurasian Economic Community

PDF

Item 2:

Follow-up to Rio+20 and post 2015 development agenda

11.15-13.00

Keynote speech:

Mr. Mark Halle, Executive Director of the European Office of the International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD)

Moderator: Ms. Claire Doole, ClearViewMedia, former BBC correspondent and spokeswoman for UNHCR

Panel A: The future of sustainability: from transition to transformation

Panellists:

Mr. Adnan Amin, Director-General, International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) (The new energy paradigm)

PDF

Mr. David Stanners, Head of International Cooperation, European Environment Agency (Green and healthy futures: Are we moving in the right direction?)

PDF

Mr. Tim Campbell, Chairman, Urban Age Institute (Smart and innovative cities)

PDF

PPT

Mr. Olivier Cattaneo, Adjunct Professor, SciencesPo Paris, and former G-20 Adviser to the Minister of Agriculture, France  (Enhancing food security through trade)

PDF

Interactive discussions among member States, with participation of relevant stakeholders.

Lunch Break

Item 2:

continued

15.00-16.00

Panel A (continued)

16.00-18.00

Panel B: Sustainable development governance: regional implications and perspectices for the post-Rio+20 isntitutional set up

Panellists:

Mr. Nebojša Kaludjerović, Adviser of the Prime Minister of Montenegro for Foreign Affairs

PDF

Mr. Enrico Giovannini, President of Italian National Institute of Statistics and Chair of the Conference of European Statisticians

PDF

Mr. Vladimir Zakharov, Director, Institute of Sustainable Development, member of Russian Federation Civic Chamber

PDF

Mr. Jan Dusik, Acting Director and Regional Representative, UNEP Regional Office for Europe

PDF

Interactive discussions among member States, with participation of relevant stakeholders

18.00-20.00

Reception for all participants

 

 

Wednesday, 10 April 2013

Item 3:

Economic developments and challenges in the ECE region: the role of innovation in creating a dynamic and competitive economy

10.00-13.00

Panel on the role of innovation in creating a dynamic and competitive economy

Moderator: Mr. Pierre Kladny, Managing Partner ValleyRoad Capital and Chairman of Swiss Private Equity and Corporate Finance (SECA), Swiss French chapter

Keynote speech: Mr. Néstor Osorio, President of ECOSOC

PDF

Panellists:

Mr. Yigal Erlich, Founder & Managing Partner, The Yozma Group, Israel (Creating an innovation ecosystem)

PPT

Mr. Giovanni Anelli, Chief of CERN Knowledge Transfer Group (Role of research institutions)

PDF

Mr. Philippe Ramet, Ministry of Ecology, Sustainable Development and Energy, France (Innovation for sustainable growth)

PDF

Mr. Pawel Stelmaszczyk, Head of Unit, European Commission, Directorate General for Mobility and Transport (Intelligent transport systems)

Mr. Stefan Sundman, Vice-President for Corporate Relations and Development, UPM, Finland (Innovation in a forest-based economy)

PDF

PPT

Information Paper

World Customs Organization

PDF

Interactive discussions among member States, with participation of relevant stakeholders.

General Segment

15.00-17.00

Launch of the ECE Annual Report

Item 4:

Outcome of the reviuew of the 2005 reform of ECE

Item 5:

Cancelled

Item 6:

Report on activities of the Executive Committee

Side Events

Date, Time and Place

UNECE Green Economy Toolbox

9 April, 1.15 p.m., Salle XVIII

pdf

Thrusday, 11 April 2013

10.00-10.30


Item 7:

Election of Officers

Item 8:

Other business

Meeting suspension to finalize the conclusions and decision

12.30-13.00

Item 9:

Adoption of the main conclusions and decisions


List of Participants

PDF


© United Nations Economic Commissions for Europe – 2013