Membership

Current membership, including alternates for Protocol matters (from 5 June 2014)

Chair

Mr. Felix Zaharia (Romania)

Vice-Chairs

First - Ms. Lourdes Aurora Hernando (Spain),
Second - 
Mr. Romas Švedas (Lithuania)

Members

Ms. Elyanora Grigoryan (Armenia)

Ms. Anna Kliut (Belarus), with alternate on Protocol matters Mr. Jerzy Jendroska (Poland)

Mr. Michel Prieur (France), with alternate on Protocol matters Ms. Ornela Shoshi (Albania)

Ms. Zsuzsanna Pocsai (Hungary)

Mr. Romas Švedas (Lithuania)

Ms. Lourdes Aurora Hernando (Spain)

Mr. Felix Zaharia (Romania)

Mr. Vladimir Buchko (Ukraine), with alternate on Protocol matters Mr. Kaupo Heinma (Estonia)

In addition to the permanent members, each elected Party has appointed an alternate member for the same term of office.

Ms. Larisa Kharatova (Armenia)
Mr. Ivan Narkevitch (Belarus)
tbc (France)
Mr. Szabolcs Péter Orosz (Hungary)
Ms. Jūratė Usevičiūtė (Lithuania)
tbc (Romania)
Ms. Almudena Casanueva Canamero (Spain)
tbc (Ukraine)

Alternates on Protocol matters:
Ms. Katarzyna Twardowska (Poland)
Ms. Borana Antoni (Albania)
Mr Rainer Persidski (Estonia)

 

Committee at Palais des Nations, Geneva, December 2014 

Membership 2005-2008

Committee at Espoo (Finland), March 2005

The Implementation Committee in Espoo (Finland), 3-4 March 2005, standing in front of the convention centre where the Espoo Convention was adopted in 1991. From left: Matthias Sauer (Germany), Wiek Schrage (secretariat), Seija Rantakallio (Finland, Chair), Menka Spirovska (the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia), Tomáš Cernohous (Slovakia), Margarita Korkhmazyan (Armenia), Dinara Kutmanova (Kyrgyzstan) and Vesna Montan (Croatia).

Membership 2008-2011

Chair

Mr. Matthias Sauer (Germany)

Vice-Chair

Ms. Tatiana Plesco (Republic of Moldova)

 

Ms. Vesna Kolar-Planinsic ( Slovenia)

Other Members

Ms. Tatiana Javanshir (Azerbaijan)

 

Ms. Nina Stoyanova ( Bulgaria)

 

Mr. Nenad Mikulic (Croatia)

 

Ms. Rakia Kalygulova (Kyrgyzstan)

 

Mr. Jerzy Jendroska (Poland)

Committee at Geneva, September 2010
Committee at Palais des Nations, Geneva, September 2010 (from left, front: Ms. Kolar-Planinsic, Ms. Stoyanova, Sandra Ruza (secretariat), Ms. Javanshir, Ms. Kalygulova; back: Ms. Plesco, Mr. Jendroska, Mr. Sauer (Chair),  Mr. Mikulic, Mr. Bonvoisin (Secretary))

Membership 2011-2014

Chair

Ms. Vesna Kolar-Planinsic ( Slovenia)

Vice-Chair

Mr. Felix Zaharia (Romania)

 

Ms. Lourdes Aurora Hernando (Spain)

Other Members

Ms. Elyanora Grygoryan (Armenia)

Ms. Aysel Babayeva (Azerbaijan), with alternate Mr. Jorgen Brun (Norway)

 

Ms. Silviya Dimitrova ( Bulgaria)

 

Mr. Michel Prieur (France), with alternate Ms.  Lubica Papajova Majeska (Slovakia)

Ms. Tatiana Plesco (Republic of Moldova), with alternate Mr. Jerzy Jendroska (Poland)

 
Committee at Palais des Nations, Geneva, November 2012 (from left: Mr. Zaharia, Ms. Papajová Majeská, Ms. Dimitrova, Ms. Plesco, Ms. Grigoryan, Mr. Brun, Ms. Hernando, Ms. Kolar-Planinsic (Chair), Ms. Tea Aulavuo (Secretary), Ms. Babayeva, Mr. Prieur and Mr. Jendroska).